mvn_alias

MVN_ALIAS(7)                  Java Packages Tools                 MVN_ALIAS(7)



NAME
       mvn_alias - add alias(es) for Maven artifact(s)

SYNOPSIS
       %mvn_alias artifact-coordinates alias [alias ...]

DESCRIPTION
       mvn_alias macro causes instructions for artifact installation to be
       added to XMvn reactor configuration. It is used to specify alternative
       names (aliases) for Maven artifacts.

       Specified artifact coordinates must match at least one artifact. If not
       then behavior is unspecified. It is possible to specify artifact
       coordinates matching multiple artifacts, so one call to mvn_alias can
       affect installation of more than one artifact.

OPERANDS
       artifact-coordinates
           Artifact coordinates specify artifact(s) that this rule applies to.
           Coordinates are in format
           groupId:artifactId[:extension[:classifier]][:version]. If extension
           is specified then version must be specified too. If any part is
           omitted or equal to empty string then it matches any string.
           Wildcards and brace expansions are supported in each part. For more
           information see XMvn Configuration Reference.

       alias
           Coordinates specifying artifact alias (alternative name under which
           matching artifacts will be available). Coordinates are in format
           groupId:artifactId[:extension[:classifier]][:version]. If extension
           is specified then version must be specified too. If any part is
           omitted or equal to empty string then corresponding part from
           artifact-coordinates will be substituted. Backreferences are
           supported in form @n, where n is an integer corresponding to brace
           in artifact-coordinates.

AUTHOR
       Originally written by Mikolaj Izdebski. Versions 3.0.0 and later were
       written by Stanislav Ochotnicky.

REPORTING BUGS
       Bugs should be reported through Java Packages Tools issue tracker at
       Github: https://github.com/fedora-java/javapackages/issues.

SEE ALSO
       gradle_build(7), mvn_build(7), mvn_compat_version(7), mvn_config(7),
       mvn_file(7), mvn_package(7), xmvn(1).



JAVAPACKAGES                      01/29/2020                      MVN_ALIAS(7)